View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:52 pm



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
mount free version 
Author Message
Paying User

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:58 pm
Posts: 49
Reply with quote
should gathering profiles be able to use
mount:20 for free version of bot?

mount:20

The mount command will give your character the opportunity to use your mount if you have put your mount on the key (first number represents the bar, second one the key). This will only be used if your farming profile is gathering resources and the distance to the next resource is big enough.


Sat Oct 13, 2018 3:33 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:24 pm
Posts: 2768
Reply with quote
Yes, the free version does not have an automatic detection for mounts. Does it not work or what is your question?


Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:05 pm
Profile
Paying User

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:58 pm
Posts: 49
Reply with quote
it won't mount
i put mount:20 in the combat profile
the bot doesn't mount while gathering
thanks

//attack
cast:11
distance<5
!autoattacking
nogcd

mount:20


Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:30 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:24 pm
Posts: 2768
Reply with quote
Hmm, honestly I don't really remember how it was supposed to work if you can't get it running.
You could try it with a simply cast:XY (corresponding to where you put the mount ofc), add a cooldown and a buff check. Being mounted is considered a buff but each mount has their own ID, so you would have to check which yours uses (it is not the item ID).


Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:09 am
Profile
Paying User

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:59 am
Posts: 245
Location: East Coast U.S.
Reply with quote
There is a problem with the paid version and 'mount' commands. It does not recognize the command at all, regardless of spell bar/position. It will still mount for vendor runs (have not tested gathering) but other than that it will not mount.

http://vanillabotter.com/vbguide.html - States that it would be 'mount:xx' used as 'cast' and says no commands available.


Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:48 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:24 pm
Posts: 2768
Reply with quote
Nope, in the paid version mount: does not exist at all, perhaps I removed it because it was bugged?
Instead you have the ismounted check so that you can put it in your combat profile with cast:XY in a more general way (if you want it to, vendoring & gathering it will auto mount).


Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:57 am
Profile
Paying User

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:59 am
Posts: 245
Location: East Coast U.S.
Reply with quote
Ah, thank you. I looked through the commands list again and did not see 'mount:' and only saw 'ismounted' so, for reference, it would be;

cast:20
!ismounted
!incombat
!havetarget

cast:20
ismounted
incombat

and/or

cast:20
ismounted
havetarget

Thank you for the clarification!


Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:30 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software