View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Apr 21, 2019 11:01 am



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Using proxies to run WoW instances with different IPs 
Author Message
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:24 pm
Posts: 2820
Reply with quote
Well, where did you get your proxy from? Can you confirm by other means that it is working? Pretty sure the issue is in step 3
Quote:
3. Click on the "New proxy server" button in the top right, enter the IP (Hostname) & port (and authentication data if necessary) from your proxy

I don't know what data you entered there and if you did so correctly. If you got the proxy from a free list, chances might just be that it isn't working. Have you tried others? Or if you think that the proxy is fine, have you tried using it for other things, i.e. your browser?


Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:23 pm
Profile
Paying User

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:09 pm
Posts: 58
Reply with quote
sorry for late reply, but how and where can i see my "IP (Hostname) & port (and authentication data if necessary)" ?
can i see it via a command prompt code? or a website?


Sun Mar 03, 2019 7:02 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:24 pm
Posts: 2820
Reply with quote
Uh... do you even have a proxy? That is the data you have to enter when you set up a new proxy connection in ProxyCap. I am not sure whether you have understood what a proxy is and does?


Sun Mar 10, 2019 6:58 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software